Pro AV Catalog
8404 El Way STE 2B
Missoula, MT 59808
United States

Cleerline Technology Group

Cleerline Technology Group is composed of industry-leading Cleerline Fiber Optic Solutions, Cleerline SSF™ Fiber Optic Cable, Planet Waves CI, and Custom Install Supply. We offer a unique grouping of parts and supplies for your installation needs. Fiber Optic Technology Information: www.cleerlinefiber.com Dealer Portal: www.clrtec.com

Model: SSF-1RUME-12AC

The SSF-1RUME-12AC accommodates 12 media converters within only 1RU of space. This carefully designed fiber media converter chassis features redundant and hot-swappable power supplies. The unit is hig
Featured Product
Project List
Media Extension Game Changers
Posted on Monday, August 9, 2021
Media Extension Game Changers

New End-to-End Solutions from Cleerline SSF™

Media Extension Solutions

Aug. 9, 2021 - At Cleerline we are constantly looking to create easily installable, end-to-end solutions for the commercial and residential integrator. Enter our new range of Media Extension Products! These new Fiber Optic Media Extension solutions have been designed to expand your fiber optic network.

Media Extenders

Cleerline Media Extenders support Gigabit Ethernet, allowing high quality signal distribution from fiber to

RJ45 connections or from SFP to SFP. Extenders have empty SFP slots, allowing complete customization for single mode or multimode fibers.

SSF-SFP-RJ45-1G

1xSFP to 1xRJ45 Gb Media Converter

  • Features
  • 10/100/1000Base-T to 100/1000Base-X SFP Converter
  • DIP settings for fiber speed and LFP functions
  • Forward 2048 bytes (Max.) packets in switch mode
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru Redundant DC power inputs on every model
  • 60W total PoE power budget: 30W 802.3af/at per port

 

SSF-SFP-SFP-CON

1xSFP to 1xSFP Gb Media Converter

  • Features
  • SFP to SFP Converter
  • Any rate 155M to 2.5G supported, no rate conversion
  • Completely transparent to protocol (Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SONET)
  • Forwards any size packets in transparent converter mode
  • Speed (data rate) must be identical on both ports
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru

 

Industrial Media Extenders

For difficult environments, such as network extension to locations like gates or outbuildings, Industrial Switches are ruggedized, with an IP40 rating and operating temperature of -40~+75°C. In addition to Industrial Switches, an Industrial Power Supply is available.

 

SSF-1×2-RUGGED

1xSFP to 2xRJ45 Gb Switch with PoE

  • Features
  • Extreme operating temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Rugged IP40 rated metal casing, DIN rail bracket
  • Store and Forward switching mechanism
  • Reversed power polarity protection
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X on every RJ45 port
  • Supports 6kV surge protection per port on all TP ports for PoE models
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Redundant DC power inputs on every model
  • 60W total PoE power budget: 30W 802.3af/at per port

 

SSF-1×4-RUGGED

1xSFP to 4xRJ45 Gb Switch

  • Features
  • Extreme operating temperature: -40 to 75°C
  • Rugged IP40 rated metal casing, DIN rail bracket
  • Store and Forward switching mechanism
  • Reversed power polarity protection
  • Auto-Negotiation & Auto MDI/MDI-X on every RJ45 port
  • Supports 8kV surge protection per port on all TP ports
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Redundant DC power inputs on every model

 

SFP Modules

To match Cleerline’s new media extenders, the new product line features a variety of SFP transceiver modules. Options for single mode and multimode fibers are included in the new product offering, with support for 1Gb (SFP) and 10Gb (SFP+) transmissions.

 

SSF-SFP-MM1G

  • 1G SFP transceiver MM, 850nm
  • 550m max reach, w/DDM

SSF-SFP-SM1G

  • 1G SFP transceiver SM, 1310nm,
  • 20Km max reach, w/DDM

SSF-SFP-MM10G

  • 10G SFP+ transceiver MM
  • 850nm, 300m max reach

SSF-SFP-SM10G

  • 10G SFP+ transceiver SM, 1310nm
  • 20Km max reach

SSF-SFP-SM1GBDx

  • A and B transceivers required
  • 1G SFP transceivers BiDi
  • T:1310/R:1550nm
  • 20Km max reach

SSF-SFP-SM10GBDx

  • A and B transceivers required
  • 10G SFP+ transceivers BiDi
  • T:1270/R:1330nm
  • 20Km max reach

 

Connectivity Solutions

In addition to our new Media Extension products, we also have new and improved products to make connectivity and ordering even simpler!

 

Cleerline SSF™ LC Connector Clips

Our new LC Clips are a budget-friendly time saver! These clips help you easily convert individual Cleerline SSF™ LC Connectors to duplex assemblies. Not only do they make conversions easier, the clips are color-coded for use with multimode, single mode UPC, and single mode APC connectors.

Arriving in Q3

close
Subscribe to Inspiration
Stay on top of the latest in smart technology news and events.
Call Us: 480.892.1071
Email:
Fax: 480.892.5295
Tech Support: 480.690.4496

Powered By One Firefly   |    Sitemap   |    Certifications   |    Privacy Policy